was successfully added to your cart.

Announcing the Finalists and Winners from the 2019 Schubert Club Competition

By March 19, 2019Announcements

FINALISTS, 2019 – March 16, Macalester College

Piano Level I

Skyler Chan (P106- Piano), Plymouth, MN
Wayzata High School
Alexander Braginsky

Christopher Chen (P109- Piano), Eden Prairie, MN
The Blake School
Tania Spector

Athena Wang (PP110- Piano), Edina, MN
Valley View Middle School
Alexander Braginsky

Aurora Wang (P103- Piano), Shoreview, MN
Chippewa Middle School
Alexander Braginsky

Clara Wrolstad (P114- Piano), Minnetrista, MN
Minnetonka Middle School West
Reid Smith

Piano Level II

Austin Cheng (P216- Piano), Maple Grove, MN
Wayzata High School
Alexander Braginsky

Peter Gavrilyuk (P211- Piano), St. Paul, MN
Central High School
Anton Melnichenko

Ryan Holt (P210- Piano), Brooklyn Park, MN
Armstrong High School
Paul Wirth

Kirill Nazarov (P209- Piano), Faribault, MN
Shattuck-St. Mary’s School
Alexander Braginsky

Anson Tiong (P215- Piano), Lakeville, MN
Lakeville South High School
Alexander Braginsky

Sarah Zhang (P214- Piano), Woodbury, MN
Woodbury High School
Jessica Hong

Piano Level III

Curtis Baum (P305- Piano), St. Paul, MN
University of Northwestern- St. Paul
Richard Lange

Andrew Cannestra (P313- Piano), Northfield, MN
St. Olaf College
Kent McWilliams

Anthony Cardella (P318- Piano), Appleton, WI
Lawrence University
Michael Mizrahi

Neil Krzeski (P319- Piano), Appleton, WI
Lawrence University
Michael Mizrahi

Bowen Liu (P302- Piano), Arden Hills, MN
University of Northwestern- St. Paul
Richard Lange

Hung Nguyen (P307- Piano), Appleton, WI
Lawrence University
Catherine Kautsky

Piano Level IV

Brian Billion (P401- Piano), Sioux Falls, SD
University of Minnesota
Alexander Braginsky

Gregory Hartmann (P409- Piano), New Berlin, WI
University of Cincinnati, College-Conservatory of Music
Ran Dank

Trevor Magness (P407- Piano), Iowa City, IA
University of Iowa
Ksenia Nosikova

Minhee Park (P404- Piano), Minneapolis, MN
University of Minnesota
Alexander Braginsky

Voice Level I

Arachtingi, Emma (V106- Soprano), Burnsville, MN
St. Olaf College
KrisAnne Weiss

Carleen Baron (V107- Soprano), Mosinee, WI
University of Wisconsin- Eau Claire
Kenneth Pereira

Alexandra Burch (V124- Soprano), West Salem, WI
Viterbo University
Dan Johnson-Wilmot

Nicholas Fahrenkrug (V119- Baritone), Appleton, WI
Lawrence University
John Gates

Miranda Kettlewell (V112- Soprano), St. Paul, MN
University of Wisconsin- Madison
Julia Rottmayer

Julia Woodring (V109- Mezzo), Northfield, MN
St. Olaf College
Tracey Engleman

Lauren Zimmerman (V128- Soprano), Northfield, MN
St. Olaf College
Tammy Hensrud

Voice Level II

Alyssa Becker (V210- Mezzo), Minneapolis, MN
University of Minnesota
Adriana Zabala

Madison Holtze (V222- Soprano), Minneapolis, MN
University of Minnesota
Wendy Zaro-Mulins

Erica Hoops (V208- Soprano), Northfield, MN
St. Olaf College
Dale Kruse

Bridget Johnston (V211- Soprano), Waukee, IA
Iowa State University
Mary Creswell

Josey Poppin (V209- Mezzo), St. Paul, MN
University of Northwestern- St. Paul
Richard Joseph

Kellen Schrimper (V207- Baritone), Waukee, IA
Drake University
Leanne Freeman-Miller

Emily Weaver (V220- Soprano), La Crosse, WI
University of Wisconsin- Madison
Paul Rowe

Voice Level III

Christina Christensen (V309- Mezzo), Brooklyn Center, MN
University of Minnesota- Duluth
George Smith

Raymond Graybar (V306- Baritone), La Crosse, WI
Viterbo University
Dan Johnson-Wilmot

Audra House (V305- Mezzo)
La Crescent, MN
Viterbo University
Dan Johnson-Wilmot

Jessica Johnston (V301- Mezzo), St. Paul, MN
Emma Small

Ji Lu (V308- Baritone), Minneapolis, MN
University of Minnesota
Philip Zawisza

Strings Level I

Kana Aihara (S102- Violin), Roseville, MN
Minnesota Waldorf School
Stephanie Arado

Dennis Eum (S107- Cello), Edina, MN
The Blake School
Mina Fisher

Emily Kleiber (S106- Violin), Hudson, WI
Hudson High School
Wendy Tangen-Foster

Andrea Wallick (S101- Cello), Apple Valley, MN
East View High School
Tanya Remenikova

Strings Level II

Cate Carson (S209- Violin), Northfield, MN
Shattuck-St. Mary’s School
Sally O’Reilly

Joelle Chen (S206- Viola), Lakeville, MN
Edina High School
Korey Konkol

Monona Suzuki (S214- Violin), Fitchburg, WI
Madison West High School
Eugene Purdue

Katia Tesarczyk (S203- Violin), St. Paul, MN
St. Paul Central High School
Sally O’Reilly

James Thompson (S208- Violin), Faribault, MN
Shattuck-St. Mary’s School
Sally O’Reilly

Strings Level III

Arjun Ganguly (S313- Viola), St. Cloud, MN
Yale University
Ettore Causa

Lydia Grimes (S305- Viola), Shoreview, MN
The Juilliard School
Hsin-Yun Huang

Martha Mulcahy (S302- Viola), St. Paul, MN
Cleveland Institute of Music
Jeffrey Irvine

Inkyung Alison Oh (S303- Violin), Minneapolis, MN
University of Minnesota
Sally O’Reilly

Ethan Schlenker (S309- Cello), Normal, IL
St. Olaf College
David Carter

Abigail Spichke (S304- Violin), Plymouth, MN
University of Minnesota
Sally O’Reilly

Strings Level IV

John Belk (S408- Cello), Maple Grove, MN
Rice University
Desmond Hoebig

Melissa Deal (S406- Violin), Bloomington, MN
Rice University
Kathleen Winkler

Louisa Woodfull-Harris (S407- Violin), St. Paul, MN
University of Minnesota
Sally O’Reilly

James Zabawa-Martinez (S409- Violin), Minneapolis, MN
University of Minnesota
Sally O’Reilly

Brass & Woodwinds Level II

Charles Gannon (BW201- Saxophone), Mendota Heights, MN
St. Paul Academy and Summit School
Preston Duncan

Elizabeth Kleiber (BW205- Flute), Hudson, MN
Hudson High School
Julia Bogorad-Kogan

Kalina Lee (BW207- Oboe), Eden Prairie, MN
Bethany Academy
Carrie Vecchione

Timothy Rosno (BW208- Trombone), West Saint Paul, MN
St. Agnes
Richard Peters

Jonah Walt (BW203- Saxophone), Hastings, MN
Hastings High School
Benjamin Cold

Brass & Woodwinds Level III

Emily Brewer (BW311- Saxophone), Fond du Lac, WI
University of Minnesota
Preston Duncan

Jacob Ford (BW309- Trumpet), Collegeville, MN
St. John’s University
Justin Zanchuk

Gilbert Garza (BW314- Saxophone), Iowa City, IA
University of Iowa
Kenneth Tse

Jonathan Hart (BW317- Saxophone), Iowa City, IA
University of Iowa
Kenneth Tse

Noah Livingston (BW302- Flute), Roseville, MN
St. Olaf College
Catherine Ramirez

Sean Miller (BW318- Saxophone), Iowa City, IA
University of Iowa
Kenneth Tse

Jena Nahnsen (BW307- Clarinet), Ames, IA
Iowa State University
Gregory Oakes

Eli Ross (BW306- Trumpet), Minneapolis, MN
New England Conservatory
Tom Siders

Russell Sweet (BW310- Saxophone), St. Paul, MN
University of Minnesota
Preston Duncan

Guitar
No Preliminary Round

Organ
No Preliminary Round

 

SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS, 2019 – March 17, Macalester College

Piano Level I

First Place
Skyler Chan (P104- Piano), Plymouth, MN
Wayzata High School
Alexander Braginsky

Second Place
Athena Wang (P101- Piano), Edina, MN
Valley View Middle School
Alexander Braginsky

Honorable Mention
Aurora Wang (P103- Piano), Shoreview, MN
Chippewa Middle School
Alexander Braginsky

Piano Level II

First Place
Austin Cheng (P204- Piano), Maple Grove, MN
Wayzata High School
Alexander Braginsky

Second Place
Sarah Zhang (P205- Piano), Woodbury, MN
Woodbury High School
Jessica Hong

Honorable Mention
Kirill Nazarov (P201- Piano), Fairbault, MN
Shattuck-St. Mary’s School
Alexander Braginsky

Piano Level III

First Place
Anthony Cardella (P303- Piano), Appleton, WI
Lawrence University
Michael Mizrahi

Second Place
Bowen Liu (P306- Piano), Arden Hills, MN
University of Northwestern- St. Paul
Richard Lange

Honorable Mention
Hung Nguyen (P304- Piano), Appleton, WI
Lawrence University
Catherine Kautsky

Piano Level IV

First Place
Minhee Park (P404- Piano), Minneapolis, MN
University of Minnesota
Alexander Braginsky

Second Place
Gregory Hartmann (P401- Piano), New Berlin, WI
University of Cincinnati, College-Conservatory of Music
Ran Dank

Voice Level I

First Place
Alexandra Burch (V105- Soprano), West Salem, WI
Viterbo University
Dan Johnson-Wilmot

Second Place
Nicholas Fahrenkrug (V106- Baritone), Appleton, WI
Lawrence University
John Gates

Honorable Mention
Julia Woodring (V102- Mezzo), Northfield, MN
St. Olaf College
Tracey Engleman

Thelma Hunter Award
Miranda Kettlewell (V107- Soprano), St. Paul, MN
University of Wisconsin- Madison
Julia Rottmayer

Voice Level II

First Place
Alyssa Becker (V206- Mezzo), Minneapolis, MN
University of Minnesota
Adriana Zabala

Second Place
Bridget Johnston (V205- Soprano), Waukee, IA
Iowa State University
Mary Creswell

Honorable Mention
Josey Poppin (V201- Mezzo)
St. Paul, MN
University of Northwestern- St. Paul
Richard Joseph

Voice Level III

First Place
Audra House (V302- Mezzo), La Crescent, MN
Viterbo University
Dan Johnson-Wilmot

Second Place
Christina Christensen (V303- Mezzo), Brooklyn Center, MN
University of Minnesota- Duluth
George Smith

Honorable Mention
Ji Lu (V304- Baritone), Minneapolis, MN
University of Minnesota
Philip Zawisza

Strings Level I

First Place
Dennis Eum (S104- Cello), Edina, MN
The Blake School
Mina Fisher

Second Place
Emily Kleiber (S103- Violin), Hudson, WI
Hudson High School
Wendy Tangen-Foster

Strings Level II

First Place
Joelle Chen (S202- Viola), Lakeville, MN
Edina High School
Korey Konkol

Second Place
Cate Carson (S205- Violin), Northfield, MN
Shattuck-St. Mary’s School
Sally O’Reilly

Honorable Mention
Katia Tesarczyk (S203- Violin), St. Paul, MN
St. Paul Central High School
Sally O’Reilly

Strings Level III

First Place
Arjun Ganguly (S305- Viola), St. Cloud, MN
Yale University
Ettore Causa

Second Place
Lydia Grimes (S306- Viola), Shoreview, MN
The Juilliard School
Hsin-Yun Huang

Honorable Mention
Inkyung Alison Oh (S303- Violin), Minneapolis, MN
University of Minnesota
Sally O’Reilly

Strings Level IV

First Place
Louisa Woodfull-Harris (S403- Violin), St. Paul, MN
University of Minnesota
Sally O’Reilly

Second Place
John Belk (S402- Cello), Maple Grove, MN
Rice University
Desmond Hoebig

Brass & Woodwinds Level II

First Place
Elizabeth Kleiber (BW202- Flute), Hudson, MN
Hudson High School
Julia Bogorad-Kogan

Second Place
Charles Gannon (BW201- Saxophone), Mendota Heights, MN
St. Paul Academy and Summit School
Preston Duncan

Honorable Mention
Kalina Lee (BW203- Oboe), Eden Prairie, MN
Bethany Academy
Carrie Vecchione

Brass & Woodwinds Level III

First Place
Russell Sweet (BW306- Saxophone), St. Paul, MN
University of Minnesota
Preston Duncan

Second Place
Emily Brewer (BW307- Saxophone), Fond du Lac, WI
University of Minnesota
Preston Duncan

Honorable Mention
Jena Nahnsen (BW302- Clarinet), Ames, IA
Iowa State University
Gregory Oakes

Guitar

First Place
Nikola Korovlijev (G13- Guitar), Minneapolis, MN
University of Minnesota
Maja Radovanlija

Second Place
Samuel Hines (G17- Guitar), Mora, MN
University of Minnesota
Maja Radovanlija

Honorable Mention
Sergio Hernandez Felix (G14- Guitar), Shorewood, WI
University of Wisconsin- Milwaukee
Rene Izquierdo

Honorable Mention
Momcilo Aleksandric (G04- Guitar), Minneapolis, MN
University of Minnesota
Maja Radovanlija

Organ

First Place
Michael T. Caraher (Organ), Northfield, MN
St. Olaf College
Cathy Rodland