Announcing the Voice, Brass & Woodwinds, and Guitar Finalists and Winners from the 2018 Schubert Club Competition

FINALISTS, 2018 – March 10, Augsburg University

Voice Level I

Harper Atchison, V113
Roseville, MN
University of Northwestern, Saint Paul
Carol Eikum

Alexandra Burch, V120
West Salem, WI
Viterbo University
Dan Johnson Wilmot

Molly Hayes, V110
River Falls, WI
University of Wisconsin, River Falls
Joy Amel

Miranda Kettlewell, V102
Saint Paul, MN
University of Wisconsin, Madison
Mimmi Fulmer

Alma Neuhaus, V126
Minneapolis, MN
St. Olaf College
Anna Mooy

Josey Poppin, V108
Saint Paul, MN
University of Northwestern, Saint Paul
Richard Joseph

Claire Powling, V101
Combined Locks, WI
University of Wisconsin, Madison
Mimmi Fulmer

Olivia Schurke, V128
Maplewood, MN
St. Olaf College
Tracey Engleman

Trevor Todd, V133
Northfield, MN
St. Olaf College
Anna Mooy

Leah Wons, V124
Little Suamico, WI
Viterbo University
Dan Johnson Wilmot

Voice Level II

Eric Broker, V207
Minneapolis, MN
St. Olaf College
George Smith

Harrison Hintzsche, V216
Minneapolis, MN
Robert Smith

Erica Hoops, V201
Buffalo, MN
St. Olaf College
Tracey Engleman

Austin Sanders, V202
La Crosse, WI
Viterbo University
Daniel Johnson-Wilmot

Jack Swanson, V209
Stillwater, MN
Rice University
Stephen King

Voice Level III

Mark Billy, V303
New Brighton, MN
George Smith

Anna Hashizume, V310
Minneapolis, MN
Wendy Zaro-Mulins

Audra House, V309
Onalaska, WI
Viterbo University
Daniel Johnson-Wilmot

John Humphrey, V304
Oakdale, MN
University of Cincinnati- College Conservatory of Music
Mary Kay Schmidt

Young Eun Lee, V301
Minneapolis, MN
University of Minnesota
John David De Haan

Brass & Woodwinds Level II

Charles Gannon, BW202, Saxophone
Mendota Heights, MN
St. Paul Academy & Summit School
Preston Duncan

Eva Garcia, BW210, Flute
Mendota Heights, MN
Saint Paul Academy and Summit School
Suzie Kuniyoshi

Owen Gordon, BW209, Clarinet
Edina, MN
Edina High School
Karrin Meffert-Nelson

Ellen Gross, BW208, Flute
Stillwater, MN
Stillwater Area High School
Alicia McQuerrey

Andrea Kloehn, BW201, Flute
Minneapolis, MN
Minneapolis South West High School
Immanuel Davis

Rebecca Tank, BW205, Saxophone
Hudson, WI
Hudson High School
Nancy McMillan

Brass & Woodwinds Level III

Ming-Hui Lin, BW314, Flute
Falcon Heights, MN
University of Minnesota
Immanuel Davis

Noah Livingston, BW306, Flute
Roseville, MN
St. Olaf College
Catherine Ramirez

Jacob Meyer, BW307, Clarinet
Saint Paul, MN
Scott Anderson

Hannah Peterson Green, BW311, Flute
Saint Paul, MN

Amelia Smith, BW310, Clarinet
Minneapolis, MN
University of Minnesota
Tim Zavadil

Russell Sweet, BW308, Saxophone
Saint Paul, MN
University of Minnesota
Preston Duncan

Robert Wakeley, BW304, Flute
Minneapolis, MN
University of Minnesota
Immanuel Davis

SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS, 2018 – March 11, Augsburg University

Voice Level I

1st Place
Claire Powling, V103
Combined Locks, WI
University of Wisconsin, Madison
Mimmi Fulmer

2nd Place
Josey Poppin, V105
Saint Paul, MN
University of Northwestern, Saint Paul
Richard Joseph

Honorable Mention
Miranda Kettlewell, V104
Saint Paul, MN
University of Wisconsin, Madison
Mimmi Fulmer

Honorable Mention
Alma Neuhaus, V101
Minneapolis, MN
St. Olaf College
Anna Mooy

Voice Level II

1st Place
Austin Sanders, V201
La Crosse, WI
Viterbo University
Daniel Johnson-Wilmot

2nd Place
Jack Swanson, V205
Stillwater, MN
Rice University
Stephen King

Honorable Mention
Harrison Hintzsche, V203
Minneapolis, MN
Robert Smith

Voice Level III

1st Place
Mark Billy, V305
New Brighton, MN
George Smith

2nd Place
Anna Hashizume, V303
Minneapolis, MN
Wendy Zaro-Mulins

Honorable Mention
John Humphrey, V301
Oakdale, MN
University of Cincinnati- College Conservatory of Music
Mary Kay Schmidt

Brass & Woodwinds Level II

1st Place
Rebecca Tank, BW203, Saxophone
Hudson, WI
Hudson High School
Nancy McMillan

2nd Place
Andrea Kloehn, BW201, Flute
Minneapolis, MN
Minneapolis South West High School
Immanuel Davis

Honorable Mention
Charles Gannon, BW202, Saxophone
Mendota Heights, MN
St. Paul Academy & Summit School
Preston Duncan

Brass & Woodwinds Level III

1st Place
Amelia Smith, BW301, Clarinet
Minneapolis, MN
University of Minnesota
Tim Zavadil

2nd Place
Ming-Hui Lin, BW307, Flute
Falcon Heights, MN
University of Minnesota
Immanuel Davis

Thelma Hunter Schubert Club Award
Robert Wakeley, BW304, Flute
Minneapolis, MN
University of Minnesota
Immanuel Davis

Guitar

1st Place
Filip Zivanovic, G08
Minneapolis, MN
University of Minnesota
Maja Radovanlija

2nd Place
Samuel Hines, G04
Hales Corners, WI
University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
Rene Izquierdo

Honorable Mention
Alejandro Rodriguez, G07
Milwaukee, WI
University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
Rene Izquierdo

Honorable Mention
Riley Smith, G10
Milwaukee, WI
University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
Rene Izquierdo

2 Comments

  • Catherine Benson says:

    What instruments do the brass and woodwinds winners play? I’m guessing those taught by Tim Zavadil play clarinet. It would be nice to know about the others. Thank you!

    • Emma Figgins says:

      Hi Catherine! We updated the list so it shows the instruments for the brass and woodwinds categories. Thanks!