This page is from our archives. For the current season, please visit


Courtroom Concerts 2015-2016

April 7 view program
I. Roderick Phipps-Kettlewell, piano
II. Sam Viguerie, cello & Matthew Harikian, piano
April 14 view program
Music of Carol Barnett
Maria Jette, soprano & Carol Barnett, piano
BB-5: Julie Carey, flute; Lorelei Giddings, oboe; Carley Olson, clarinet
Steve Ecklund, horn; Ann Hagen, bassoon
Denis Evstuhin & Oleg Levin, pianos

April 21 view program
Music of The Schubert Club Composer Mentorship Students
Copper Street Brass

April 28 view program
Music of Abbie Betinis
First Readings Project; J. David Moore, director

Past Concerts:

October 15 view program
Saxophone Quartet
Dave Franzel, Kurt Hattenberger, Ben Cold, CJ Longabaugh

October 22 view program
The Poet’s Song
Roderick Phipps-Kettlewell, piano; Marilène Phipps Kettlewell, poet
Riley Svatos, soprano; Erick Krohg, baritone

October 29 view program
Irina and Julia Elkina, duo piano

November 5 view program
Music of Edie Hill
Gary Ruschman, tenor; Kristian Anderson, guitar
Linda Chatterton, flute

November 12 view program
Schubert String Quartet No. 15
Christiano Rodrigues, Mary Catherine Cox, violins
Seido Karasaki, viola; Seulki Lee, cello

November 19

December 10 view program
A Baroque Christmas
Flying Forms: Marc Levine, baroque violin; Tami Morse, harpsichord
Carrie Henneman-Shaw, soprano; John West, recorder
Phillip Rukavina, lute; Donald Livingston, baroque harp

December 17 view program
Songs for the Season, by Minnesota Composers
Lumina Women’s Ensemble; Mark Bilyeu, piano

January 7 view program
Francis Poulenc’s Birthday
Minne Wind Quintet: Hannah Peterson, flute; Tim Shows, oboe;
Lydia Sadoff, clarinet; David Husby, bassoon; Jessica Cribbs, horn
    with Joseph Trucano, piano

January 14 view program
Jonathan Mattson, piano

January 21 view program
Music of Dominick Argento & Libby Larsen
Clara Osowski, mezzo-soprano; Jake Endres, baritone
Huldah Niles, violin; Charles Asch, cello; Tyler Wottrich, piano

February 4 view program
Music of Stan Woolner
Ivan Konev, piano

February 11 view program
Mirandola Ensemble

February 18 view program
I. Music of Jocelyn Hagen
David Walton, tenor; Erik Barsness, percussion
II. Dolce Wind Quintet

February 25 view program
Laura Sewell, cello; Ora Itkin, piano; Chris Kachian, guitar

March 3 view program
Cameron Pieper, piano

March 10 view program
Shuen Wu, piano
Daniel Eras, piano

March 17
No concert

March 24 view program
Music of Paul Rudoi & Tim Takach
Pavia Wind Quintet: Gina Goettl, horn; Justin Windschitl, bassoon
Erica Bennett Duggan, flute; Lindsey Thompson, oboe; Ryan Golden, clarinet
with Paul John Rudoi, tenor & Timothy C. Takach, bass

March 31 view program
Artu Duo: Garret Ross, piano & Ruth Marshall, cello



Concert Info

October through April
Thursdays from 12pm – 1pm
Courtroom 317, Landmark Center


Hosted by Schubert Club
Composer-in-Residence, Abbie Betinis.

View the Frequently Asked Questions about the Courtroom Concerts.

Seating is limited and first come first served. Doors open at 11:30. Please call if you are attending as a group of 10 or more (651.292.3267).

Schedule & Programs Subject to Change