Courtroom Concerts 2016-2017

December

December 8 view program
RenegadeEnsemble

December 15 view program
Songs for the Season, by Minnesota Composers
Carrie Henneman Shaw, soprano; Laura Betinis, alto;
Nicholas Chalmers, tenor; Timothy C. Takach, bass;
Zacc Harris, guitar, and Audrey Slote, cello

December 22 view program
Laura Caviani, piano; Chris Bates, bass; David Schmalenberger, drums

January

January 5 view program
I. Ian Snyder, violin; Susan Garrelts, piano
II. Charles Asch, cello; Ann DuHamel, piano

January 12 view program
I. C.J. Longabaugh, saxophone; Justin Sales, saxophone; Casey Rafn, piano
II. Eric Broker, baritone; Lara Bolton, piano

January 19 view program
I. Aliro Voices
II. Nancy Oliveros, violin; Mary Ellen Haupert, piano

January 26
Hannah Peterson Green, flute; Joe Trucano, piano

February

February 9
Irina and Julia Elkina, duo piano

February 16 view program
Music of Linda Kachelmeier, Patrick O’Shea, and John Musto
I. Alan Dunbar, baritone; Meredith Mihm, piano
II. Clara Osowski, mezzo-soprano; Roy Heilman, tenor; Mary Jo Gothman, piano

February 23
I. Nirmala Rajasekar, veena
II. Flying Forms: Marc Levine, baroque violin; Tulio Rondón, baroque cello; Tami Morse, harpsichord

March

March 2
Artaria String Quartet

March 9
Ladyslipper Ensemble: Sahar Hassan, mezzo soprano; Phil Rukavina, theorbo; Paul Berger, lute; Ginna Watson violin; Mary Burke, viola da gamba

March 23
Music of Abbie Betinis, Minnesota Composer

March 30
Brannon Cho, cello

April

April 6
Music of Jeffrey Van, Minnesota Composer
Jeffrey Van, guitar; Brenda Mickens, violin; Clara Osowski, mezzo soprano

April 13
Musicians from Lakes Area Music Festival

April 20
Music of Schubert Club Composer Mentorship Students
Lux String Quartet

April 27
Music of Edie Hill, Minnesota Composer
Linda Chatterton, flute; Kristian Anderson, guitar


Previous Concerts:

October 13 – Opening Concert view program
Samuel Calvo Rosenstone, piano; Keith Yánes, bass; Tarek Abdelqader, drums

October 20 view program
I. Dolce Wind Quintet
II. Christopher Atzinger, piano

October 27 view program
Francesca Anderegg, violin; Matthew McCright, piano

November 3 view program
Belka Quartet

November 10 view program
I. Mimi Tung, piano
II. Aura Duo: Laura Sewell, cello; Ora Itkin, piano

November 17 view program
Jack Swanson, tenor; Thomas Glass, baritone;
Roderick Kettlewell, piano

 

 

 

Concert Info

October through April
Thursdays from 12pm – 1pm
Courtroom 317, Landmark Center

FREE ADMISSION

Hosted by Schubert Club
Composer-in-Residence, Abbie Betinis.

View the Frequently Asked Questions about the Courtroom Concerts.

Seating is limited and first come first served. Doors open at 11:30. Please call if you are attending as a group of 10 or more (651.292.3267).

Schedule & Programs Subject to Change

About the Host:
Composer Abbie Betinis writes music called “inventive, richly melodic” (The New York Times), “superb, whirling, soaring” (Tacoma News Tribune), and “the highlight” of the program (Boston Globe).  With over 50 commissioned works for ensembles such as Cantus, the New England Philharmonic, and The Rose Ensemble, Abbie has been awarded a McKnight Composer Fellowship, grants from the American Composers Forum, ASCAP, and Jerome Foundation, and was recently listed in NPR Music’s Top 100 Composers Under 40.  A resident of Saint Paul, she is adjunct professor of composition at Concordia University and composer-in-residence with the Schubert Club.