2015 Schubert Club Competition Info & Results


The Preliminary Round of The Schubert Club Bruce P. Carlson Student Scholarship Competition will take place on Saturday, February 21, 2015 at Macalester College in St. Paul. We have over 200 students participating in this year’s event. Results will be posted on this page when they are available, with final results posted no later than Monday, February 23 at 10am.

Please also follow us on Twitter or Instagram for the most up-to-date results @schubertclub #sccompetition.


Preliminary Round Winners

Intermediate Voice (Age 17-20)

 Megan Grey, IV15

Grace Lugo, IV05

Sullivan Ojala-Helmbolt, IV12

Tori Tedeschi-Adams, IV06

Anna Tescher, IV04

Emma Woods, IV10


Junior High School Piano (grades 7-9)

 Chen Chen, JP13

Austin Cheng, JP14

Margaret Wang, JP03

Shuen Wu, JP06

Stephanie Ye, JP02


College Piano (freshman – age 23)

 Xiaoya Gao, CP15

Inesmariana Guanchez-Mercado, CP3

Matthew Harikan, CP11

Xuan He, CP7

Ming Hu, CP6

Evan Newman, CP18

Cameron Pieper, CP14


College Strings (Freshman – Age 24)

Sedra Bistodeau, C506

Clair Elrod, C508

Kari Mattson, C507

Benjamin Osterhouse, C503

Sam Viguerie, C501


Senior High School Strings (Grades 10-12)

 Magdiell Antequera, SS08

Caroline Paulsen, SS11

Mark Prihodko, SS12

Alastair Witherspoon, SS02

Jonathan Wolf, SS10

Mariya Zabara, SS19


Junior High School Strings (Grades 7-9)

 Robert Hwang, JS05

Naomi Powers, JS03

Nicholas Scheel, JS04

Madeline Sheard, JS07

Katia Tesarczyk, JS06

Joyce Zhao, JS02


Graduate Voice (ages 25-30)

 Rachel E. Holmes, GV04

Cassandra Koob, GV18

Eric G. Meyer, GV13

Ashley Mispagel, GV03

Amanda Weis, GV16


Advanced Voice (ages 21 – 24)

 Andrew Curtis, AV16

Benjamin Dutcher, AV15

Jacob Engel, AV06

Audra Fuchsel, AV01

Shelley Mihm, AV19

Anthony Potts, AV21

T. Hastings Reeves, AV07

Austin Sanders, AV05

Carole Schultz, AV12

Lauren Severson, AV03


Senior High School Piano (Grades 10-12)

 Crystal Cheng, SP18

Bowen Liu, SP09

Jonathan Mattson, SP20

Noah Qiu, SP06

Daniel Erassaborio, SP11

Zhentu, SP15

Christina Waldron, SP10