Final Round Winners

STRINGS

Junior High

1st) Nygel Witherspoon – JS05
Cello
Minneapolis
Connections Academy
David Holmes

2nd) Emera Gurath – JS03
Violin
Sioux Falls, SD
Kim Doosook

Honorable Mention) Katia Tesarczyk – JS01
Violin
Saint Paul
Murray Middle School
Sally O’Reilly

Honorable Mention) Imala Witherspoon – JS04
Violin
Minneapolis
Mainstreet School of Performing Arts
Lucia May

Senior High

1st) Nora Doyle – SS06
Cello
Minneapolis
Southwest High School
Mina Fisher

2nd) Alastair Witherspoon – SS04
Violin
Minneapolis
Mainstreet School of Performing Arts
Sally O’Reilly

Honorable Mention) Jason Shu – SS03
Violin
Corcoran
The Blake School
Sally O’Reilly

Honorable Mention) Julian Maddox – SS07
Violin
Minnetonka
Breck School / PSEO University of Minnesota
Sally O’Reilly

College

1st) James Rosamilia – CS01
Cello
White Bear Lake
Longy School of Music
Mihail Jojatu

2nd) Jocelyn Schendel – CS03
Cello
Brooklyn Center
Oberlin Conservatory
Amir Eldan

Honorable Mention) Sedra Bistodeau – CS06
Violin
Princeton
San Francisco Conservatory of Music
Ian Swenson

Honoarable Mention) Melissa Deal – CS04
Violin
Minneapolis
University of Minnesota
Sally O’Reilly

Graduate

1st) Rosalind Leavell – GS06
Cello
Minneapolis
University of Minnesota
Tanya Reminokova

2nd) Charles Asch – GS08
Cello
Minneapolis
University of Minnesota
Tanya Remenikova

Honorable Mention) Luke Darville – GS02
Cello
Minneapolis
University of Minnesota
Tanya Remenikova

Honorable Mention) Sila Gundiler – GS07
Violin
Minneapolis
University of Minnesota
Sally O’Reilly

PIANO

Junior High

1st) Evren Ozel – JP06
Minneapolis
Minnesota Virtual Academy
Paul Wirth

2nd) Noah Qiu – JP02
Woodbury
Woodbury High School
Jo Ann Link

Honorable Mention) Michael Tang – JP01
Edina
Valley View Middle School
Jo Ann Link

Honorable Mention) Liam Ainslie May – JP11
Green Bay, WI
Home School
Anthony Padilla

Senior High

1st) Henry Wang – SP02
Rochester
Century High School
Alexander Braginsky

2nd) Jonathan Mattson – SP09
Rochester
Schaeffer Academy
Paul Wirth

Honorable Mention) Daniel Eras Saborio
Fairbault
Shattuck St. Mary’s
Alex Braginsky

College

1st) Osip Nikiforov – CP06
Minneapolis
University of Minnesota
Alexander Braginsky

2nd) Matthew Harikian – CP09
Northfield
St. Olaf College
Kent McWilliams

Honorable Mention) Tess Vogel – CP08
Appleton, WI
Lawrence University
Catherine Kautsky

Graduate

1st) Rie Tanaka – GP06
Minneapolis
University of Minnesota
Alexander Braginsky

2nd) Gabriel Quenneville-Belair – GP03
Minneapolis
University of Minnesota
Lydia Artymiw

Honorable Mention) Tyler Wottrich – GP01
Roseville
Stony Brook University
Gilbert Kalish

Honorable Mention) Samantha Cho – GP04
Minneapolis
University of Minnesota
Alexander Braginsky

VOICE

Intermediate

1st) Nelle Anderson – IV06
Soprano
Minneapolis
Bard College
Ilka LoMonaco

2nd) Megan Grey – IV01
Mezzo
Cedar Falls, IA
University of Northern Iowa
Jean McDonald

Honorable Mention) Meghan Lowe – IV08
Mezzo
Saint Paul
University of St. Thomas
Debra Capener

Honorable Mention) Briana Moynihan – IV05
Mezzo
Woodbury
North Dakota State University School of Music
Virginia Sublett

Advanced

1st) Brennan Blankenship – AV02
Mezzo
Minneapolis
University of Minnesota
Adriana Zabala

2nd) Jacob Engel – AV04
Baritone
Richland Center, WI
Viterbo University
Daniel Johnson-Wilmot

Honorable Mention) Ashley Mispagel – AV05
Soprano
LaCrosse, WI
Viterbo University
Daniel Johnson-Wilmot

Honorable Mention) Andrew Curtis – AV08
Baritone
Springfield, MO
St. Olaf College
Christopher Aspaas

Graduate

1st) Joseph Okell – GV06
Tenor
Richfield
University of Minnesota
John David De Haan

2nd) Victoria Vargas – GV05
Mezzo
Minneapolis
Manhatten School of Music
George Smith

Honorable Mention) John Allen Nelson – GV04
Baritone
Saint Paul
George Smith

Honorable Mention) Andrew Wannigman – GV03
Baritone
Decorah, IA
Braedan Harris

BRASS & WOODWIND

Senior High

1st) Toni Lyn Andres – SBW06
Flute
Osseo
Saint Paul Conservatory for Performing Arts
Michele Frisch

2nd) Eli Ross – SBW11
Trumpet
Minneapolis
Southwest High School
Manny Laureano

Honorable Mention) Shruti Gupta – SBW05
Flute
Minnetonka
The Blake School
Michele Frisch

Honorable Mention) Isaac Johnson –
Trombone
Pine Island
Home School
Randy Stroetz

College/Grad

1st) Kendra Wheeler – CGBW06
Saxophone
Minneapolis
University of Minnesota
Eugene Rousseau

2nd) Eric Schultz – CGBW01
Clarinet
Minneapolis
University of Minnesota
Alexander Fiterstein

Honorable Mention) David Franzel – CGBW07
Saxophone
Minneapolis
University of Minnesota
Eugene Rousseau

GUITAR

1st) David Tramm – G01
Shoreview
Wheaton Conservatory
Alan Johnston

2nd) Nathan Cornelius – G03
White Bear Lake
Ricardo Iznaola

Honorable Mention) Milo Wittenberg – G05
Saint Paul
St. Paul Academy
Alan Johnston

Honorable Mention) Ryan Broll – G07
Orono
The Blake School
Kris Anderson

ORGAN

1st) Laura Hedstrom
Association Free Lutheran Bible School, Oberlin College
Dr. Dean Billmeyer

HUNTER/SCHUBERT CLUB PRIZE

1st) Joseph Okell – TH01
Tenor
Richfield
University of Minnesota
John David De Haan

Preliminary Round Winners

Intermediate Voice (Age 17-20)

Nelle Anderson, IV07
Soprano
Bard College
Ilka LoMonaco

Eric John Broker, IV05
Baritone
St. Olaf College
Robert Smith

Megan Grey, IV18
Mezzo
University of Northern Iowa
Jean McDonald

Danielle Leikam, IV01
Mezzo
Viterbo University
Daniel Johnson-Wilmot

Meghan Lowe, IV16
Mezzo
University of St. Thomas
Debra Capener

Briana Moynihan, IV08
Mezzo
North Dakota State University
Virginia Sublett

Emily Pogorelc, IV09
Soprano
Whitefish Bay High School
Steven Orquist

Trevor Rayhons, IV10
Baritone
Garner-Hayfield Ventura High School
Sarah Luebke

Junior High School Piano (grades 7-9)

Chen Chen, JP08
Valley View Middle School
Denis Evstuhin

Linda Li, JP01
Math and Science Academy
Jessica Hong

Liam Ainslie Mayo, JP11
Home School
Anthony Padilla

Evren Ozel, JP09
Minnesota Virtual Academy
Paul Wirth

Noah Qiu, JP07
Woodbury High School
Jo Ann Link

Michael Tang, JP05
Valley View Middle School
Jo Ann Link

College Piano (freshman – age 23)

Anthony Capparelli, CP15
Lawrence University
Catherine Kautsky

Michael Davis, CP08
Lawrence University
Michael Mizrahi

Matthew Harikian, CP06
St. Olaf College
Kent McWilliams

Caroline Krause, CP16
University of Iowa
Ksenia Nosikova

Osip Nikiforov, CP02
University of Minnesota
Alexander Braginsky

Cameron Pieper, CP13
Lawrence University
Catherine Kautsky

Samuel C. Rosenstone, CP03
University of Minnesota
Alexander Braginsky

Elizabeth Vaughan, CP14
Lawrence University
Catherine Kautsky

Tess Vogel, CP10
Lawrence University
Catherine Kautsky

College/Graduate Brass & Woodwind (Freshman – Age 24)

David Franzel, CGBW09
Saxophone
University of Minnesota
Eugene Rousseau

Jacob Meyer, CGBW03
Clarinet
St. Olaf College
Scott Anderson

Peter Micholic, CGBW05
Tuba
St. Olaf College
Paul Niemisto

Jeffrey Rosen, CGBW07
Clarinet
Carleton College
Nina Olsen

Eric Schultz, CGBW08
Clarinet
University of Minnesota
Alexander Fiterstein

Parker Tweetum
Clarinet
University of Minnesota
Alexander Fiterstein

Kendra Wheeler, CGBW10
Saxophone
University of Minnesota
Eugene Rousseau

College Strings (Freshman – Age 24)

Sedra Bistodeau, CS21
Violin
San Francisco Conservatory of Music
Ian Swenson

Melissa Deal, CS17
Violin
University of Minnesota
Sally O’Reilly

Mary Alice Hutton, CS08
Violin
University of Minnesota
Mark Bjork

James Rosamilia, CS14
Cello
Longy School of Music
Mihail Jojatu

Emily Saathoff, CS16
Violin
University of Minnesota
Sally O’Reilly

Jocelyn Schendel, CS07
Cello
Oberlin Conservatory
Amir Eldan

Senior High School Strings (Grades 10-12)

Magdiell Antequera, SS14
Violin
Shattuck St. Mary
Sally O’Reilly

Harris Bernstein, SS16
Violin
South High School
Ellen Kim

Nora Doyle, SS18
Cello
Southwest High School
Mina Fisher

Arjun Ganguly, SS05
Viola
Technical High School
David Arnott

Julian Maddox, SS12
Violin
Breck School/PSEO University of Minnesota
Sally O’Reilly

Jason Shu, SS11
Violin
The Blake School
Sally O’Reilly

Alastair Witherspoon, SS01
Violin
Mainstreet School of Performing Arts
Sally O’Reilly

Mariya Zabara, SS04
Cello
Shattuck St. Mary
Tanya Remenikova

Junior High School Strings (Grades 7-9)

Li Cheng, JS06
Violin
Valley View Middle School
Tania Spector

Emera Gurath, JS05
Violin
Kim Doosook

Katia Tesarczyk, JS02
Violin
Sally O’Reilly

Imala Witherspoon, JS07
Violin
Mainstreet School of Performing Arts
Lucia May

Nygel Witherspoon, JS08
Cello
Connections Academy
David Holmes

Graduate Voice (ages 25-30)

John Allen Nelson, GV10
Baritone
George Smith

Joseph Okell, GV08
Tenor
University of Minnesota
John David De Haan

Deaven Swainey, GV05
Soprano
University of Minnesota
Jean del Santo

Victoria Vargas, GV15
Mezzo
Manhattan School of Music
George Smith

Sidney Walker, GV17
Mezzo
University of Minnesota
John David De Haan

Andrew Wannigman, GV02
Baritone
Braedan Harris

Advanced Voice (ages 21 – 24)

Sophie Amelkin, AV31
Soprano
University of Minnesota
Jean del Santo

Brennan Blankenship, AV08
Mezzo
University of Minnesota
Adriana Zabala

Zack Brown, AV09
Baritone
Simpson College
Bruce Brown

Andrew Curtis, AV27
Baritone
St. Olaf College
Christopher Aspaas

Jacob Engel, AV20
Baritone
Viterbo University
Daniel Johnson-Wilmot

Anna Laurenzo, AV33
Mezzo

Shelley Mihm, AV06
Soprano
University of Minnesota
Philip Zawisza

Ashley Mispagel, AV32
Soprano
Viterbo University
Daniel Johnson-Wilmot

Teresa Procter, AV25
Mezzo
Rice University
Julie Simson

Thomas Hastings Reeves, AV03
Bass
Northwestern University – St. Paul
Carol Eikum

Chelsea Verges, AV28
Mezzo
Viterbo University
Ann Schoenecker

Senior High School Piano (Grades 10-12)

Crystal Cheng, SP22
Wayzata High School
Alexander Braginsky

Ines Mariana Guanchez Mercado, SP13
Shattuck St. Mary
Alexander Braginsky

Derek Hartman, SP05
Spring Lake Park High School
Paul Wirth

Lucas Jones, SP03
Minnehaha Academy
Joseph Zins

Jonathan Mattson, SP11
Schaeffer Academy
Paul Wirth

Daniel Eras Saborio, SP12
Shattuck St. Mary
Alexander Braginsky

Anna Waldron, SP15
Trinity School at River Ridge
Joseph Zins

Henry Wang, SP14
Century High School
Alexander Braginsky

Andy Xue, SP09
Wayzata High School
Paul Wirth