Courtroom Concerts 2014-2015

October 2014

October 16 – view program
Artaria String Quartet

October 23 – view program
Music of Elizabeth Alexander
Andrew Wilkowske, Kathleen Humphrey, Ruth MacKenzie, singers
Jacqueline Ultan, cello; Elizabeth Alexander, piano

October 30 – view program
Charles Asch, cello & Franco Holder, piano

November 2014

November 6 – view program
Cordova String Quartet

November 13 – view program
I. David Franzel, saxophone & Jerrod Wendland, piano
II. Shulamit Maneev, piano

November 20 – view program
Artu Duo: Ruth Marshall, cello & Garret Ross, piano

December 2014

December 11 – view program
I. Hyounsoo Sohn, mezzo soprano & Eric McEnaney, piano
II. Nicholas Nelson, bass & Denis Evstuhin, piano

December 18 – view program
Carols of MN composers
Carrie Henneman Shaw, soprano; Linda Kachelmeier, alto
Nicholas Chalmers, tenor; Tim C. Takach, bass
Min Kim, harp; Hannah Peterson, flute

January 2015

January 8 – view program
Clara Osowski, mezzo soprano; Mill City String Quartet; Jessica Schroeder, piano

January 15 – view program
MPLS (imPulse) Choral Ensemble; Samuel Grace, Founding Artistic Director

January 22 – view program
Music of Jocelyn Hagen
Carrie Henneman Shaw, soprano; Linda Chatterton, flute; Tim C. Takach, bass; Jocelyn Hagen, piano
Trio Matisse (Linda Chatterton, flute; Joel Salvo, cello; Rachel Brandwein, harp)

February 2015

February 5 – view program
Flying Forms: Marc Levine, violin; Tulio Rondón, cello; Tami Morse, harpsichord
with Cléa Galhano, recorder; Alan Kolderie, recorder; and Spencer Martin, violin 
Miriam Scholz-Carlson, violin; Elizabeth York, viola; Sara Thompson, bass

February 12 – view program
Irina and Julia Elkina, duo piano

February 19 – view program
I. Hannah Peterson, flute & Joe Trucano, piano
II. Nancy Paddleford, piano

February 26 – view program
Katia Tesarczyk, violin; Arek Tesarczyk, cello; Claudia Chen, piano

March 2015

March 5 – view program
I. Music of Linda Kachelmeier
Lumina: Carrie Henneman Shaw, soprano; Kim Sueoka, soprano; Angela Grundstad, soprano;
Clara Osowski, alto; Linda Kachelmeier, alto; Ginna Watson, medieval harp
II. Laura Sewell, cello & Ora Itkin, piano

March 12 – view program
Tim Shows, oboe, Artaria String Quartet, John Jensen, piano

March 19 – view program
The Andreé Expedition – Dominick Argento
Jake Endres, baritone & Jerry Rubino, piano

March 26 – view program
I. Samuel Rosenstone, piano
II. Ladyslipper Ensemble: Sahar Hassan, mezzo-soprano & Claudia Chen, piano

April 2015

April 2 – view program
Lakes Area Music Festival Musicians; Scott Lykins, director
Kayla Moffet, violin; Scott Lykins, cello; Gregory DeTurck, piano

April 9 – view program
Music of Gene Gutche
I. Mill City String Quartet
II. Matthew McCright, piano

April 16 – view program
Music of Abbie Betinis
Zeitgeist

April 23
Music of The Schubert Club Composer Mentorship Students
Mélange à Trois Horn Trio

April 30
Music of Edie Hill

 

Concert Info

October through April
Thursdays from 12pm – 1pm
Courtroom 317, Landmark Center

FREE ADMISSION

No Concert:
January 29, Winter Carnival

Hosted by Schubert Club
Composer-in-Residence, Abbie Betinis.

View the Frequently Asked Questions about the Courtroom Concerts.

Seating is limited and first come first served. Doors open at 11:30. Please call if you are attending as a group of 10 or more (651.292.3267).

Schedule & Programs Subject to Change